Nominated for the 64th Annual Grammy Program Best Category

Angel (Associated Press)-The Recording Academy announced on Tuesday the nominations for the 64th Grammy Awards for the best category.

-Album of the year: “We Are” Jon Baptiste; “Love to sell,” Tony Bennett And lady quack; “Justice (Triple Chuck Deluxe Edition),” Justin Bieber; “Planet she (Deluxe Edition),” Doja Cat; “Happy than ever,” Billie Eilish; “In my mind,” she; “Montero”, Lil Nas X; “Sour,” Olivia Rodrigo; “Forever”, Taylor Swift; “Donda,” Kanye West.

-Record of the year: “I still believe in you”, ABBA; “I was kicked by you,” Tony Bennett with Lady Gaga; “peach,” Justin Bieber feature Daniel Caesar With Shay; “On Time”, Brandy Carlisle; “Kiss Me More”, Doja Cat with SZA as the protagonist; “Happy than ever,” Billie Eilish; “Montero (please call me by your name)”, Lil Nas X; “Driver’s License,” Olivia Rodrigo; “Leave the door open,” Silk Sonic.

-Song of the Year (Songwriter Award): “Bad Habits”, Johnny McDade and Ed Sheeran; “Beautiful Noise”, Ruby Amanfu, Brandi Carlile, Brandy Clark, Alicia Keys, Hillary Lindsey, Lori McKenna, Linda Perry and Hailey Whitters; “Driver’s License”, Daniel Negro and Olivia Rodrigo; “Fight for you”, Dernst Emile II, HER and Tiara Thomas; “Happier than ever”, Billie Eilish O’Connell (Billie Eilish O’Connell) and Finneas Finneas O’Connell; “Kiss Me Again”, Rogét Chahayed, Amala Zandile Dlamini, Lukasz Gottwald, Carter Lang, Gerard A. Powell II, Solana Rowe and David Sprecher; “Leave the Door Open”, Bran Den Anderson, Christopher Brody Brown, Dunst Emile II and Bruno Mars; “Montero (please call me by your name)”, Denzel Baptiste, Wei Bilal, Omar Fidi, Montero Hill and Roy Renzo; “Peach”, Luis Bell Justin Bieber, Giveon Dezmann Evans, Bernard Harvey, Felisha “Fury” King, Matthew Sean Leon, Luis Manuel Martinez Jr., Aaron Simmonds, Ashton Simmonds, Andrew Wotman and Keavan Yazdani; “On Time”, Brandi Carlile, Dave Cobb, Phil Hanseroth and Tim Hanseroth.

-Best Newcomer: Arooj Aftab; Jimmy Allen; Baby Kim; Fenius; Glass Animals; Japanese Breakfast; Laro Kid; Aroo Park; Olivia Rodrigo; Savity.

-Best Pop Solo Performance: “Anyone” Justin Bieber; “On time”, Brandi Carlisle; “Happy than ever,” Billie Eilish; “Position”, Ariana Grande; “Driver’s License,” Olivia Rodrigo.

-Best pop duo/group performance: “I Get a Kick Out of You”, Tony Bennett with Lady Gaga; “Lonely,” Justin Bieber With Benny Blanco; “Butter”, BTS; “Higher Power”, Coldplay; “Kiss Me More”, Doja Cat with SZA as the protagonist.

-Best Pop Vocal Album: “Justice (Triple Chucks Deluxe)” Justin Bieber; “Planet Her (Deluxe), Doja Cat; “Happy than ever,” Billie Eilish; “Position”, Ariana Grande; “Sour,” Olivia Rodrigo.

-Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album: “Love for Sale”, Tony Bennett And lady quack; “Until we meet again (live)”, Nora Jones; “Torry Kelly Christmas”, Tory Kelly; “Ledis sings Nina”, Ladis; “This is life,” Wei Leigh Nelson; “Holly Dolly Christmas,” Dolly Parton.

-Best Dance/Electronic Album: “Subconscious”, Black Coffee; “Fallen Embers”, Illenium; “Music is a weapon (reloaded), Major Lazer; “Shockwave”, Cotton Candy; “Free Love”, Sylvain Esso; “Trial”, Ten Cities.

-Best Rock Album: “Power Up”, AC/DC; “Capitol Cuts-Live Broadcast from Studio A”, Black Pumas; “No one sings like you anymore, Vol. 1,” Chris Cornell; “Midnight Medicine”, Foo Fighters; “McCartney III”, Paul McCartney.

-Best Alternative Music Album: “Shore”, Fleet Foxes; “If I can’t have love, I want power,” Halsey; “Jubilee”, Japanese breakfast; “Crumbling in the sun”, Arlo Parks; Father’s house”, Saint Vincent.

-Best Avant-Garde R&B Album: “New Light”, Eric Bellinger; “I have something to say,” Corey Henry; “Mood Valiant”, Hiatus Kaiyote; “A Table for Two”, Uncle Lucky; “Dinner: Dessert” , Terrace Martin, Robert Glasper, 9th Wonder and Kamasi Washington; “Study Abroad: Long Stay”, Masego.

-Best R&B Album: “A Temporary Orgasm in the Violet Sky”, Snoh ​​Aalegra; “We Are,” Jon Baptiste; “The Voice of the Gold Diggers”, Leon Bridges; “In my mind,” she; “Heaux Tales”, Jazmin Sullivan.

-Best Rap Album: “The Off-Season”, J. Cole; “Certified Lover Boy”, Drake; “King’s Disease II”, Nass; “Call me if you get lost”, creator Taylor; “Donda,” Kanye West.

-Best Country Album: “Skull”, Osborne Brothers; “Remember her name,” Mickey Gayton; “Mafa Tape”, Miranda Lambert, Jon Randall and Jack Ingram; “Song of Dudd and Juanita”, Sturgill Simpson; “Start over,” Chris Stapleton.

-Best Jazz Vocal Album: “Generations”, Baylor Project; “Superblue”, Kurt Elling and Charlie Hunter; “Time Traveler”, Nnenna Freelon; “Flore”, Gretchen Palato; “Songwriter Potion Division Laboratory”, Esperanza Spalding.

-Best Jazz Instrumental Album: “Jazz Selections: Music From and Inspired by Soul,” Jon Baptiste; “Absent”, Terence Blanchard featuring E Collective and Turtle Island Quartet; “Skyline”, Ron Carter, Jack DeJohnette and Gonzalo Rubalcaba; “Akoustic Band Live”, Chick Corea, John Patitucci and Dave Weckl ; “Side-Eye NYC (V1.IV)”, Pat Metheny.

-Best Gospel Album: “Change Your Story”, Jekalyn Carr; “Royalty: Live in Lyman,” Tasha Cobbs Leonard; “Jubilee: Juneteenth Edition”, Maverick City Music; “Jonny x Mali: Live in Los Angeles”, Jonathan McReynolds and Mali Music; “Believe it,” CeCe Winans.

-Best Contemporary Christian Music Album: “No Stranger”, Natalie Grant; “It feels like home volume. 2, “Israel and new varieties; “The Blessing (Live)”, Kari Jobe; “Citizens of Heaven (Live Version) “, Tauren Wells; “Old Church Basement”, altitude worship and maverick city music.

-Best Latin Pop Album: “Vertigo”, Pablo Alborán; “My Love,” Paula Arenas; “Made for La Antigua”, Ricardo Arjona; “I “The Hand of Man,” Camilo; “Mendor,” Alex Cuba; “Apocalypse,” Selena Gomez.

-Best Latin Urban Album: “Aphrodisíaco”, Rauw Alejandro; “The Last Round the World”, Bad Bunny; “José,” J Balvin; “KG0516”, Carol G; “Fearless (to love and Other demons),” Kaliuchis.

-Best Latin Rock or Alternative Album: “Deja”, Bomba Estéreo; see what you ask me to do (luxury version), electric diamond; “Origin”, Juans; “Cramp”, Nathy Peluso; “El Madrileño, C. Tangana; “The sound of karma resonance,” Zoe.

-Best Reggae Album: “Pamoja”, Etana; “Positive Vibration”, Grandpa Morgan, “Live N Livin”, Sean Paul; “Royal”, Jesse Royal; “The Beauty of Silence”, Soja; “10 “,spices.

-Best Spoken Album: “Aftermath”, LeVar Burton, “Carry On: Reflections for a New Generation from John Lewis”, Don Cheadle; “Catching Dreams: Live at Fort Knox Chicago”, “8:46”, Dave Chappelle and Amir Sulaiman; “The Promised Land”, Barack Obama.

-Best comedy album: “Comedy Vaccine”, Ravel Crawford; “Evolution”, Chelsea Handler; “Sincere Louis CK”, Louis CK; “Thank you for risking your life,” Lewis Black; “The greatest ordinary American”, Nate Bargatze; “Zero F—given,” Kevin Hart.

-The best compilation soundtrack for visual media: “Cruella”; “Dear Evan Hansen”, “In the Heights”, “Miami Night…”; “Respect”; “Schmigardon! Episode 1” ; “The United States vs. Billie Holliday.”

-Best soundtrack for visual media: “Bridgeton”, Chris Bowles; “Dune”, Hans Zimmer; “The Mandalorian: Season 2-Volume. 2,” Ludwig Granson; “The Queen’s Beginning”, Carlos Rafael Rivera; “Soul,” Jon Baptiste, Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross.

-Non-Classic Producer of the Year: Jack Antonov; Roger Chahaid; Mike Elizondo; Hit-Boy; Ricky Reid.

-Best music video: “Shot in the Dark”, AC/DC; “Freedom,” Jon Baptiste; “I was kicked by you,” Tony Bennett with Lady Gaga; “peach,” Justin Bieber feature Daniel Caesar And Shay; “Happy than ever,” Billie Eilish; “Montero (please call me by your name)”, Lil Nas X; “Good 4 U,” Olivia Rodrigo.

-Best Musical Movie: “Inside Story”; “David Byrne’s American Utopia”; “Happier than ever: a love letter Angel“; “Music, money, madness… Jimi Hendrix of Maui”; “Summer of Souls.” “

Copyright © 2021 The Washington Times, LLC.



Source link

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *